Schedule

Download here the final version of abstract's schedule

Schedule

8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Onsite Registration

10 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Anfiteatro Sessões Solenes

Opening Ceremony

João Costa – State Secretary for Education

Paulo Ferrão – President of the Foundation for Science and Technology 

António Carreto Fidalgo – University of Beira Interior Dean

João Teixeira Lopes – APS President

Paula Urze – APSIOT President

Helena Alves - President of the Faculty of Social and Human Sciences at the Univ. of Beira Interior

Vítor Pinheiro Pereira – Mayor of Covilhã*

Álvaro dos Santos Amaro – Mayor of Guarda

Luís dos Santos Correia – Mayor of Castelo Branco*

Nuno Rodrigues Gonçalves – Mayor of Torre de Moncorvo*

Nuno Amaral Jerónimo – Local Committee President


*to be confirmed

Craig Calhoun

Orador (a)
10:30 a.m. - noon
Amphitheater 4.02

Opening Lecture- Key Note Speaker

Chair: José Carlos Venâncio [UBI]

noon - 2 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Lunch

2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Amphitheater 2.12

Semi-plenary session | Science, Tecnology and Social Inequalities: what perspectives for the future?

Organized by TS Knowledge, Science and Technology | TS Social Classes, Inequalities and Public Policies


Rosário Mauritti [UÉvora]

José Luís Garcia [ICS - U. Lisboa]

Maria João Simões [UBI]

Moderator: António Firmino da Costa [CIES, ISCTE-IUL]


2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Amphitheater 4.01

Semi-plenary session | Professions, Health and Citizenship: what public policies?

Organized by TS Work, Organizations and Professions | TS Sociology of Health


Carlos Manuel Gonçalves [FL-UP]

Tiago Correia [ISCTE-IUL]

Pedro Hespanha [FE-UC]

Moderator: Paula Urze [FCT-UNL, CIUHCT]

2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Amphitheater 4.02

Semi-plenary session | Inequalities, territories and poverty

Organized by TS Poverty, Social Exclusion and Social Policies | TS Social Classes, Inequalities and Public Policies


Fernando Bessa Ribeiro [UMinho]

Renato Miguel do Carmo [ISCTE-IUL]

Marta Bulhões [Governo dos Açores - DRSS]

Moderator: Cristina Roldão [CIES, ISCTE-IUL]


4 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) Sessions - Session 1

6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sala de Informática

Workshop de MAXQDA 1

6 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

6:15 p.m. - 7:15 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Book presentations and releases

Caloiros e Doutores: Um Estudo Sociológico sobre a Praxe Académica em Portugal

João Teixeira Lopes, João Sebastião, Elísio Estanque, João Mineiro e José Pedro Silva

Apresentado por Vítor Ferreira (ICS-UL)

Editora Mundos Sociais | Sala 1.03


Desigualdades Sociais. Portugal e a Europa

Renato Miguel do Carmo, João Sebastião, Joana Azevedo, Susana da Cruz Martins, António Firmino da Costa (orgs.)

Apresentado por Anália Torres (ISCSP-UL) eJoão Teixeira Lopes (FL-UP)

Editora Mundos Sociais | Sala 2.07


O Artéria como um projeto de programação cultural em rede de carácter comunitário

Coordenado academicamente pelo Centro de Estudos Sociais da Universidade de Coimbra e artisticamente pelo Teatrão

Apresentado por Claudia Pato de Carvalho (CES-UC), Nuno Jerónimo (UBI) e Urbano Sidoncha (UBI)

Anfiteatro da Parada


Manual de Sociologia Política

João Carlos Graça

Edições Almedina | Sala 2.02


Power, Knowledge and Feminist Scholarship: an Ethnography of Academia

Maria do Mar Pereira

Apresentado por Ana Cristina Santos (CES-UC)

Routdlege | Sala 4.07


Sociedade em Debate

Nuno Miguel Augusto (org.)

Edições Húmus | Sala dos Conselhos


Mais informações aqui 

8 p.m. - 9 p.m.
New Hand Lab

Welcome drink

9:30 p.m. - 11 p.m.
New Hand Lab

“This Congress is no joke “ [Session on humor]

Pedro Mexia [Writer]

Susana Romana [Screenwriter, Creative Director Canal Q]

Nuno Amaral Jerónimo [UBI]

Moderador: Paulo Peixoto [CES-UC]


Know more about this session HERE

9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) Sessions - Session 2

10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 2.12

Semi-plenary session | Orthodoxies and religious heterodoxies in an post-truth era

Organized by TS Sociology of Law and Justice | TA Beliefs and Religiosities


Alfredo Teixeira [FT-UCP e CITER]

José Vera Jardim [Comissão da Liberdade Religiosa]

Jorge Bacelar Gouveia [FD- UNL]

Moderator: Helena Vilaça [FLUP e IS-UP]

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 4.01

Semi-plenary session | Facts, "Truths" and "Lies" in the construction of sociological knowledge

João Ferreira de Almeida [ISCTE-IUL]

Ana Nunes de Almeida [ICS-UL]

Carlos Fortuna [FE-UC]

Anália Torres [ISCSP - U. Lisboa]

Luís Baptista [CICS.NOVA, NOVA FCSH]

Manuel Carlos Silva [UMinho]

Moderadora: Ana Romão [Academia Militar, CICS.NOVA]

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 4.02

Semi-plenary session | Scientific work and precariousness: obstacles and conditions for a scientific career in Portugal

Rosário Mauritti [UÉvora]

Tiago Dias [FENPROF]

Daniel Carapau [Associação Precários Inflexíveis]

Sandra Pereira [ABIC]

Paulo Granjo [Rede de Investigadores contra a precariedade]

Patrícia Pereira [Núcleo de Bolseir@s, Investigador@s e Gestor@s de Ciência da NOVA FCSH]

Mafalda do Pateo Sousa [Núcleo de Alunos de Sociologia do Porto]

Moderadora: Ana Ferreira [CICS.NOVA, NOVA FCSH]

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 6.01

Round Table – Theams for Sociology dissemination in secondary schools

Sónia Cardoso [ISCTE-IUL]

Ana Filipa Cândido [ISCTE-IUL]

Miguel Chaves [NOVA FCSH]

Inês Caetano [NOVA FCSH]

Cristina Parente [FL-UP]

Ana Beatriz Lacerda [FL-UP]

Maria da Luz Ramos [ISCSP-UL]

Tiago Lucas - Aluno [ISCSP-UL]

Maria Manuel Serrano [UÉvora]

Hugo Sécio [UÉvora]

Álvaro Borralho [UAçores]

Mário Chaves Gouveia [UAçores]

Moderator: Bruno Dionísio [CICS.NOVA, NOVA FCSH]

1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Lunch

2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) Sessions - Session 3

4 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) Sessions -Session 4

6 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Sala de Informática

Workshop de MAXQDA 2

6 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Book presentations and releases

A pureza perdida do desporto: futebol no Estado Novo

Rahul Kumar

Apresentado por João Sedas Nunes (FCSH-UNL)

Edições Paquiderme | Sala 4.08


Espaços de reclusão: questões teóricas, metodológicas e de investigação

Duarte, V., & Gomes, S. (Ed.)

Apresentado por Pierre Guibentif (ISCTE-IUL)

Edições ISMAI | Sala 2.01


Estudo Posicionamentos das Entidades Artísticas No Âmbito da Revisão do Modelo de Apoio às Artes

José Soares Neves (coord.), Joana Azevedo, Rui Telmo Gomes, Maria João Lima

Apresentado por Helena Santos (FEUP)

DGArtes / CIES | Sala 2.04


Quem são e o que fazem os sociólogos em Portugal?

Madalena Ramos, Luís Capucha, Inês Tavares (orgs.)

Apresentado por António Firmino da Costa (ISCTE-IUL)

Associação Portuguesa de Sociologia / Editora Mundos Sociais | Sala 4.03


Migrações Internacionais

Beatriz Padilla, Joana Azevedo e Thais França (orgs.)

Apresentado por Pedro Góis (FE, CES-UC)

Editora Mundos Sociais | Sala 4.06


Uma Sociologia do Desenvolvimento

Fernando Bessa Ribeiro

Apresentado por Alcides Monteiro (UBI) e Fernando Diogo (UAçores)

Edições Húmus | Sala 4.04


Mais informação aqui. 

7 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.
Anfiteatro 1 - Parada

Maio de 68 com a música popular, com David Ferreira

Chair Ana Romão; comments of Manuel Carlos Silva and Beatriz Lacerda. 

More information here.

9 p.m. - 11 p.m.
Quinta de São Tiago

Conference Dinner

More information: here

9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) meetings

10:30 a.m. - 11 a.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 2.12

Sessão Semi-plenária | Sociedade da Informação, sociedade do entretenimento: democracia, ciberespaço e legitimação política

António Guerreiro [FBA-UL]*

Carlos Jalali [UAveiro]

Gustavo Cardoso [ISCTE-IUL, DINÂMIA’CET – IUL]

Inês Pereira [ISCTE-IUL, CIES – IUL, FCSH-UNL]

Moderator: João Sedas Nunes [NOVA FCSH]

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 4.01

Round Table - Publish, publish, publish! Is there a place for national social science journals

Paula Sequeiros [CES-UC]

Eloy Rodrigues [RCAAP/UMinho]

Frédéric Vidal [LusOpenEdition]

Karin Wall [ICS-UL]

Magda Nico [ISCTE-IUL]

Carlos Gonçalves [Sociologia: Revista da Faculdade de Letras da Universidade do Porto] Luís Capucha [Revista Sociologia, Problemas e Práticas]

Moderator: Joana Azevedo [CIES-IUL; SOCIOLOGIA ON LINE]

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 4.02

Semi-plenary session | Risks, disasters and vulnerable territories

José Manuel Mendes [CES-UC]

Maria João Simões [UBI]

José Saragoça [UÉvora]

Júlio de Jesus [APAI]

Moderator: Paulo Machado [NOVA FCSH]

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Amphitheater 6.01

Semi-plenary session | New challenges to sociologists' code of ethics

Organized by the Board of Ethics of the Portuguese Sociological Association


Rosário Mauritti [UÉvora]

Vítor Sérgio Ferreira [ICS-UL] e Mariana Baptista [ISCTE-IUL

Maria Manuel Vieira [ICS-UL], Ana Diogo [UAçores] e Ana Paula Marques [UMinho] Ana Paula Marques

António Firmino da Costa [CIES-IUL, ISCTE-IUL]

Moderator: João Teixeira Lopes [FL-UP]


1 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Lunch

2:30 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) Sessions - Session 5

4 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

4:30 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Sessions ST/AT APS Thematic Sections and Thematic Areas (AT/TA) Sessions - Session 6

6 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Break

6:30 p.m. - 8 p.m.
Universidade da Beira Interior

Closing Ceremony | APS General-Assembly

Portuguese Sociological Association Board Election for the Biennium 2018/2020

Download here the pdf's of the program

powered by eventQualia